OK, seen this doing the rounds on social media - list your favourite movie for each year of this decade.
Here's mine:
2010: Toy Story 3
2011: Attack the Block
2012: Dredd
2013: Inside Llewyn Davis
2014: Paddington
2015: Mad Max: Fury Road
2016: Hunt for the Wilderpeople
2017: I, Tonya
2018: American Animals
2019: Jojo Rabbit
Honourable Mentions:
Paddington 2, Sing Street, Whiplash, Nightcrawler, Captain Fantastic, What We Do in the Shadows, Hell or High Water, Green Room, The Wolf of Wall Street, Guardians of the Galaxy Volumes 1&2, Super, The Avengers, Avengers: Endgame, Pacific Rim, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Colossal, Django Unchained, Dunkirk
2010: Monsters
2011: Attack the Block
2012: Dredd
2013: Gravity
2014: The Lego Movie (a very good year, this one – hard to choose!)
2015: Ex Machina
2016: Arrival
2017: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2018: The Death of Stalin (although very nearly Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse)
2019: we have a 5yo and so have seen bugger-all that came out this year
Quote2012: Dredd
Shouldn't that be Skyfall? ;)
Quotea very good year, this one – hard to choose!
Agreed. 2013 was surprisingly tough though, struggled to think of much I really
loved from that year.
Quote from: IndigoPrime on 13 November, 2019, 07:45:57 PM
2014 ... (a very good year, this one – hard to choose!)
Whilst the films I'm into are wildly different from the choices so far, it's interesting to note that 2014 also ranks extremely highly in my own half-cobbled-together list - though 2012 seems to have been the real standout for me. I'm struggling with 2016 though.
Quote from: Greg M. on 13 November, 2019, 08:07:40 PM
Quote from: IndigoPrime on 13 November, 2019, 07:45:57 PM
2014 ... (a very good year, this one – hard to choose!)
Whilst the films I'm into are wildly different from the choices so far, it's interesting to note that 2014 also ranks extremely highly in my own half-cobbled-together list - though 2012 seems to have been the real standout for me. I'm struggling with 2016 though.
Moonlight?
Hell or High Water?
Arrival?
The Handmaiden?
Deadpool?
Captain America: Civil War?
None of them do anything for ya?
I liked Captain America: Civil War, but I couldn't say I loved it. If anything, I might go High-Rise, 'cos it was quite stylish. (It's arguably a 2015 film, but 2016 in UK.)
Everyone else is just typing 'film 201X' into google, right? I couldn't tell you which years these came out (or which year I saw them) if you held a gun to my head:
2010: True Grit Four Lions/Winter's Bone/The Other Guys/The Social Network
2011: Take Shelter Drive/The Help/Moneyball
2012: Pitch Perfect 21 Jump Street/Chronicle
2013: Wolf Of Wall Street Alan Partridge/Gravity/Lone Survivor
2014: Grand Budapest Hotel Lucy/Whiplash/Edge of Tomorrow/Paddington
2015: Sicario Straight Outta Compton/The Big Short/The Revenant/Room/Brooklyn/Inside Out/
2016: Hail Caesar Hell Or High Water/Hunt For The Wilderpeople/Moana
2017: I, Tonya Death Of Stalin/Three Billboards/Valerian
2018: Eighth Grade Bohemian Rhapsody/Ballad Of Buster Scruggs/Green Book
2019: Booksmart (I don't see anything until it comes out on video, basically)
Choice of top pick is mostly arbitrary, with the tie-breaker being most repeated viewing.
QuoteEveryone else is just typing 'film 201X' into google, right?
A bit yeah, though I generally have a pretty decent memory for release dates. All my life I've tended to use movie release dates as memory aids - eg I can remember when certain events in my life happened because of what movies were out at the time.
Having said that, I forgot Wolf of Wall Street was 2013 - I'd probably replace Llewyn Davis with that instead in my list.
QuoteBrooklyn
Ah, good shout. I really enjoyed that movie, though it's seemingly fashionable to bash it. I tend to enjoy almost anything involving Nick Hornby - great screenwriter/adaptor.
Wild was another one of his from this decade that I loved. Also it has Domhnall Gleeson in it, kind of the MVP character actor of the decade, he's been in so many great movies.
Certainly not exhaustive, but I had a go! :lol:
2010: The Social Network
2011 We Need to Talk About Kevin
2012 Dredd
2013 Under the Skin
2014 Interstellar
2015 Spotlight
2016 Hell or High Water
2017 Paddington 2
2018 First Man
2019 (so far) Once Upon a Time In Hollywood
Loads that nearly made it on the list.
Best:
2010 Winter's Bone
2011 Young Adult
2012 Moonrise Kingdom
2013 Nebraska
2014 Birdman
2015 Mad Max: Fury Road
2016 Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
2017 Dunkirk
2018 The Favourite
2019 Booksmart
Best Horror Movies:
2010 Let Me In
2011 You're Next
2012 The Cabin in the Woods
2013 Warm Bodies
2014 The Babadook
2015 What We Do in the Shadows
2016 10 Cloverfield Lane
2017 Get Out
2018 Mandy
2019 Midsommar
Was going to play, but there are sooooo many of these I haven't seen; and most I've seen relatively recently, once they came to Netflix or telly, so I couldn't tell you what year they belong to. One for the cinema-goers!*
*This may change now that Vue are doing their £4.99 tickets. This year I've had three cinema visits with an unprecedented fourth planned!
Quote from: Funt Solo on 14 November, 2019, 05:23:45 AMLet Me In
I never watched that one, having heard not great comparisons with Let the Right One In. Did you watch both? (Edit: Having looked around, it seems the movies are basically identical, and so not watching Let Me In would be more down to redundancy than quality.)
This has really highlighted how few films I've seen in the last few years. Can't think of anything special between the double-whammy of Fury Road/Sicario in 2015 and The Favourite last year.
2012 was a great year. Any one of The Raid, Beasts of the Southern Wild or Spring Breakers.
Quote from: IndigoPrime on 14 November, 2019, 09:17:28 AM
Quote from: Funt Solo on 14 November, 2019, 05:23:45 AMLet Me In
I never watched that one, having heard not great comparisons with Let the Right One In. Did you watch both? (Edit: Having looked around, it seems the movies are basically identical, and so not watching Let Me In would be more down to redundancy than quality.)
I have watched both - but as Let the Right One In was 2008, I had to go for the remake to get it on
this list. I think the original is 10/10 and the English-language remake is 9/10. I still think that the remake is the best horror movie of 2010.
Really, it's been a great decade for horror movies - if you skirt around the exploitative shock and awe of things like the centipede movies.
2010: Black Death
2011: Trollhunter
2012: The Act of Killing
2013: A Field in England
2014: The Rover
2015: The Wolfpack
2016: High-Rise
2017: It
2018: Arcadia
2019: Stan and Ollie
Bubbling under: 20,000 Days on Earth, Holy Motors, Berberian Sound Studio, What We Do in the Shadows, The Look of Silence, Mad Max: Fury Road
Quote from: Greg M. on 14 November, 2019, 08:01:04 PM
The Act of Killing ... Holy Motors
Balls! I'm going to go through the full charts (https://www.boxofficemojo.com/year/2010/?ref_=bo_cso_table_88) and do a proper list.
Quote from: Frank on 14 November, 2019, 08:18:35 PM
Quote
Holy Motors
Balls! I'm going to go through the full charts (https://www.boxofficemojo.com/year/2010/?ref_=bo_cso_table_88) and do a proper list.
I just watched the accordion scene again. "Trois, douze, merde!" I should have pretended it was released in a different year just to stick it into the list proper.
I know this is going to sound really sad but I am really struggling to think of any films from the last ten years that I remember well, much less would call stand-outs for each year.
It's a bit like looking at the cast list and thinking 'who the f*** is that?' then watching the film and thinking 'why the f*** did they cast them?'
Guess I'm definitely ready for the KOS corner.
2010 - Sleep
2011 - Sleep
2012 - Some film I took the kids to see about animals singing and dancing
2013 -Some film I took the kids to see about animal singing and dancing
2014 -Some film I took the kids to see about animals singing and dancing
2015 - Mad Max - Fury Road
2016 - Mad Max - Fury Road on DVD
2017 - Mad Max - Fury Road on DVD
2018 - Mad Max - Fury Road on DVD
2019 - Mad Max - Fury Road on DVD
Can you tell I don't get to the cinema as much as I used to!
Brilliant!
2010: not applicable due to not watching any new movies
2011: not applicable due to not watching any movies
2012: Dredd
2013: not applicable due to not watching any movies
2014: not applicable due to not watching any movies
2015: Mad Max: Fury Road
2016: not applicable due to not watching any movies
2017: not applicable due to not watching any new movies
2018: not applicable due to not watching any new movies
2019: not applicable due to not watching any movies
Stevie best be getting his coat then, eh?
To be fair to "Some film I took the kids to see with animals dining and dancing", they could also be used as an opportunity for sleep.
I do remember how happy I was the day we didn't have to take Tiny Tips to any of that stuff again.
"You are right, Tiny Tips, Gnomeo and Juliet was fucking bobbins. Let me show you how good the mid 80s was for science fiction and action movies. This man is called Arnold..."
Quote from: Tiplodocus on 15 November, 2019, 10:02:19 AM
To be fair to "Some film I took the kids to see with animals dining and dancing", they could also be used as an opportunity for sleep.
Almost forty years later and I still can't believe my mum fell asleep during the Roger Moore classic
North Sea Hijack.
Quote from: O Lucky Stevie! on 15 November, 2019, 06:55:59 AM
Stevie best be getting his coat then, eh?
:lol: Yeah, I thought about this some more and my own cinema visits between 2005-2015 are:
2005: Batman Begins & King Kong
2006: not applicable due to not watching any movies
2007: not applicable due to not watching any new movies
2008: not applicable due to not watching any new movies
2009: not applicable due to not watching any movies
2010: not applicable due to not watching any new movies
2011: not applicable due to not watching any movies
2012: Dredd
2013: not applicable due to not watching any movies
2014: not applicable due to not watching any movies
2015: Mad Max: Fury Road & Ex Machina
2010 - Winter's Bone, The Social Network, 127 Hours
2011 - We Need to Talk About Kevin, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
2012 - Zero Dark Thirty, No, The Place Beyond the Pines, Dredd
2013 - Pacific Rim, The Wolf of Wall Street, Gravity
2014 - Birdman, Nightcrawler, Whiplash, Grand Budapest Hotel
2015 - The Martian, Mad Max Fury Road, Sicario
2016 - Manchester by the Sea, Arrival, Hell or High Water, Rogue One
2017 - Blade Runner 2049, The Shape of Water, Dunkirk
2018 - Bohemian Rhapsody, Annihilation, A Quiet Place
2019 - Once Upon a time in Hollywood, Midsommar, Joker
Um, you guys realise this is a list of favourite films, not favourite cinema visits, right? I didn't see all of the movies on my list in the cinema, neither did I necessarily even see them on the year of release...
In terms of movies that still resonate for me, this would be my listing.
2010 Inception, Black Death, Sherlock Holmes
2011 Ironclad
2012 Dredd
2013 Star Trek: Into Darkness, Gravity, The Book Thief
2014 Guardians of the Galaxy, The Grand Budapest Hotel
2015 Mad Max: Fury Road, The Revenant
2016 Arrival, Hacksaw Ridge
2017 Logan, Blade Runner 2049
2018 First Man
2019 The Irishman, Midsommer, Joker
There is no way I could choose.
Quote from: radiator on 15 November, 2019, 05:03:11 PM
Um, you guys realise this is a list of favourite films, not favourite cinema visits, right? I didn't see all of the movies on my list in the cinema, neither did I necessarily even see them on the year of release...
Absolutely. Stevie can go for years on end without sitting down & watching a movie at home. Too much music to listen to. Too many books & comics to read.
Quote from: radiator on 15 November, 2019, 05:03:11 PM
Um, you guys realise this is a list of favourite films, not favourite cinema visits, right? I didn't see all of the movies on my list in the cinema, neither did I necessarily even see them on the year of release...
You think if I don't have time to go to the cinema I have time tor read post on here properly Mr Radiation?
I made a list on my Letterboxd a few weeks ago actually... (https://letterboxd.com/hawkmotherzac/list/top-10-of-the-decade/)
2010: 13 Assassins dir. Takeshi Miike
2011: Drive dir. Nicolas Wending Refin
2012: The Hunt dir. Thomas Vinterberg / Dredd dir. Pete Travis*
2013:
2014:
2015: Cosmos dir. Andrzej Zulawski / The Witch dir. Robert Eggers
2016: The Handmaiden dir. Park Chan-Wook
2017: The Shape of Water dir. Guillermo Del Toro
2018: Suspiria dir. Luca Guadagino
2019: Climax dir. Gasper Noe
Couldn't honestly decide a favorite for 2013/14. Plenty of high tier entries but nothing quiet on par with the above titles. Eh, in a decade you'll get high and low years so it all evens out IMHO.
*Obvious bias is obvious.