Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 

Author Topic: Can the FX in the prequel Star Wars be in 4K?  (Read 885 times)

matty_ae

  • Member
  • Prog Stacking Droid
  • ***
  • Posts: 635
  • I don't know as much as you other fans.
    • View Profile
    • Reprint this Dan Dare
Can the FX in the prequel Star Wars be in 4K?
« on: 13 December, 2018, 05:12:30 pm »
I might be being thick
But in the Prequel Trilogy is there actually enough information on screen CGI to create a true 4K version.
Or were the FX a lot softer in those days?
Would they render it all out again?

JOE SOAP

  • Member
  • CALL-ME-KENNETH!
  • *****
  • Posts: 14966
    • View Profile
Re: Can the FX in the prequel Star Wars be in 4K?
« Reply #1 on: 13 December, 2018, 07:06:34 pm »
Quote
Would they render it all out again?

There are very few, if any, big films that currently render out 4k FX and I'd say very few will ever, or for the foreseeable, re-render their FX as it's too expensive.

The problem with both Attack of the Clones and Revenge of the Sith is that, unlike The Phantom Menace being shot on 35mm film, the films themselves were both shot 1080p and matted to 2.39: 1, so they can never be truly 4k, or even reach true 2k – so it's upscale all the way.


Steve Green

  • Member
  • Bionic Fingers
  • *****
  • Posts: 8531
    • View Profile
Re: Can the FX in the prequel Star Wars be in 4K?
« Reply #2 on: 13 December, 2018, 07:37:37 pm »
What Joe said - technically they could go back and re-render some shots, but the live action plates still wouldn't be anywhere near 4K.

matty_ae

  • Member
  • Prog Stacking Droid
  • ***
  • Posts: 635
  • I don't know as much as you other fans.
    • View Profile
    • Reprint this Dan Dare
Re: Can the FX in the prequel Star Wars be in 4K?
« Reply #3 on: 18 December, 2018, 01:38:28 pm »
That's really interesting. Thanks for the answers.

A.Cow

  • Member
  • Prog Stacking Droid
  • ***
  • Posts: 747
  • "I am A.Cow. Hear me moo!"
    • View Profile
Re: Can the FX in the prequel Star Wars be in 4K?
« Reply #4 on: 20 February, 2019, 05:05:34 am »
What Joe said - technically they could go back and re-render some shots, but the live action plates still wouldn't be anywhere near 4K.

While that's true, there's definitely a growing trend to use machine learning to up-scale images, adding simulated detail to make it look like it was shot at the higher definition.  So I wouldn't be too surprised to see those movies released in pseudo-4K.

matty_ae

  • Member
  • Prog Stacking Droid
  • ***
  • Posts: 635
  • I don't know as much as you other fans.
    • View Profile
    • Reprint this Dan Dare
Re: Can the FX in the prequel Star Wars be in 4K?
« Reply #5 on: 07 March, 2019, 09:39:48 am »
I know its very dull to criticise old films but from that era I watched Moulin Rouge last night and the pan through the city and the rendering looked terrible
Just so low res - like an 80s pop video